Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic) / Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Extracted from the soft fleshy center of the Apricot stone. This cold pressed oil is one of the best skin-nourishing plant-based ingredients, helping to improve skin tone and promote a radiant complexion. Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B17 (richest plant in the world) and Vitamin E improves collagen retention and production. The high content of oleic acid (omega 9) softens and soothes skin, giving a satin-like feel.
Arrowroot Powder / Maranta arundinacea root
Arrowroot powder is an odourless white powder extracted from the root of a West Indian plant, Marantha arundinaccea. It looks and feels like cornstarch but is a healthier alternative as most cornstarch is made from genetically modified corn.
Benefits of this powder include its ability to absorb wetness making it highly appropriate for underarms as it can absorb perspiration to a certain extent. It has soothing properties, it is anti-inflammatory and can make skin soft. Arrowroot powder is completely safe and has many other uses such as being an effective dry shampoo for oily roots and can also be used as a baby powder. It is naturally gluten free.
Coconut Oil, Virgin / Cocos nucifera
Extracted from the inner flesh of the coconut, coconut oil is very high in saturated fat. The medium chain fatty acids including lauric acid and capric acid have great health benefits, internally and externally. Coconut oil has antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties which reduce inflammation, and antioxidant properties which helps keep skin firm.
The main difference between coconut oil and virgin coconut oil comes down to the method of extraction. The latter has not been hydrogenated, bleached, refined or deodorised. Virgin coconut oil is of a superior quality since it is made from fresh coconut meat rather than dried coconut meat (called copra). It is likely to have a higher content of Vitamin E and minerals, which is what makes it an excellent skin moisturiser, and the stronger tropical scent is a bonus.
Meadowfoam Oil / Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil
Obtained from the seeds of Meadowfoam plants, a highly renewable crop fed to livestock after being cold pressed for the oil. Offering natural UV protection with high levels of naturally occurring Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin C and Vitamin D, Meadowfoam Oil has wonderful moisturising and rejuvenating properties.
Shea Butter, Unrefined / Butyrospermum parkii
Unrefined Shea butter is a waxy, firm cream coloured solid extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree.
Used alone it is highly beneficial for skin since it contains Vitamins A, E and F. These are especially helpful for sun damaged skin as it can soothe burns, and skin exposed to general pollution as it helps tissue cell renewal. Shea butter seals in moisture and has the ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, acting as a brilliant moisturiser leaving skin soft and smooth. It is very hydrating and it’s healing properties can reduce the appearance of scarring. Unrefined Shea butter generally has more of a smoky and nutty aroma.
Found naturally in mineral springs as a component part of Natron, Sodium bicarbonate is a fine white powder form of sodium crystals. It is also referred to as baking soda, bicarbonate of soda or simply ‘bicarb’.
Sodium bicarbonate has several uses in the cosmetics industry from being a fizzing agent in bath bombs to possessing whitening properties in toothpaste as well as neutralising acid in the mouth. It is a natural deodoriser since it absorbs and eliminates bad smells by neutralising pH balance. It is antibacterial and a non-toxic substance highly effective at combatting unwanted body odour.
Tucuma Butter (Virgin, Wild Crafted) / Astrocaryum Vulgare Seed Butter
This butter is made from the seeds of the Tucuma Palm Tree, native to the Amazonian Rainforest in Brazil. Rich in lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acids, it offers excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity. Packed with antioxidant polyphenols, it helps restore skin elasticity and suppleness, and forms a transparent protective film on the skin for long-lasting hydration.
Vitamin E, Natural / Tocoperhol
Natural Vitamin E oil is derived from vegetable oils. It is an antioxidant, protecting against UV damage. It boosts the production of collagen, and is therefore commonly used in anti-aging products as it will help reduce the appearance of fine lines by improving skin’s natural elasticity. In this same way, it has been said to help minimise scarring, dark spots and stretch marks due to its cell rejuvenating properties.
Vitamin E encourages cell growth and is particularly good for dry skin conditions such as repairing cracked cuticles. It can also be used to prevent rancidity in cosmetics when mixed with other oils it helps prolong shelf life, however this is not the case when used in water-based products.
Grapefruit Essential Oil / Citrus grandis peel oil
Grapefruit essential oil is extracted through the process of cold pressing using the fresh peel. It has a sharp, energising aroma. Like most other citrus oils, it has an uplifting effect on the mind and is used as an antidepressant as it encourages feelings of warmth and alleviates anxiety and stress. Grapefruit essential oil is antiseptic and high in antioxidants.
Lavender Essential Oil / Lavandula angustifolia oil
Lavender is steam distilled from the flowering tops, picked in morning dew and distilled directly to enhance the natural esther levels, quality and quantity. Clean fresh, floral top notes with herbaceous undertones, it is one of the most popular essential oils. Lavender essential oil is used to help promote sleep due to its relaxation properties, and is good to calm stress and anxiety.
Spearmint Essential Oil / Mentha viridis leaf oil
Spearmint essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the flowering tops and has a warm, spicy-herbaceous minty aroma. It has a cooling effect on the muscles and nerves from its menthol content which can help balance breathing. It’s helpful in clearing congested airways and has antiviral properties.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil / Citrus sinensis peel oil
Sweet Orange essential oil is obtained from the peels of the nearly ripe fruit by cold compression. It has a zesty, familiar and joyful scent and often used in skincare to brighten dull complexions. Grapefruit essential oil is beneficial in relieving feelings of depression, stress, anger, anxiety as it has an uplifting effect on the senses and is a natural sedative. It’s antiseptic nature can help wounds and it is a natural anti-inflammatory.
Tea Tree Essential Oil / Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil
Tea Tree essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of the twigs and leaves of Tea Tree, native to Australia and has a fresh, camphoraceous aroma. It is frequently used in skincare for acne conditions due to its highly effective antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits. Tea tree oil is a stimulant and has an effect on blood circulation, hormone secretions and the immune system, shielding against different types of infection.
Vanilla Essential Oil / Vanilla planifolia
Vanilla extract has a luxurious aroma. It is a viscid liquid extracted directly from the fruit of the vanilla plant, and is commonly used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics for its balsamic and soothing scent. Vanilla essential oil has relaxing properties on the brain which can help reduce tension and stress, as well as being an aphrodisiac.
View our range of Natural Deodorant Creams here.